Disclaimer & Privacy | Complaint Procedures

Disclaimer

This website is operated by Industry Fund Services Limited - ABN 54 007 016 195, AFSL 232514 – (“IFS”). IFS is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Super Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 71 119 748 060), which in turn is owned by a number of major industry superannuation funds.

The information provided on this website is of a general nature only. It has been prepared by IFS without taking into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. You should assess your own financial situation and obtain independent financial advice before making any investment decisions or taking any action based on the limited information available on this website.

IFS does not warrant the accuracy of any information or projections and does not undertake to publish any new information that may become available. While the information is believed to be reliable, no responsibility for errors or omissions is accepted by IFS, or any director or employee of the company.

Market Updates provided by Frontier Advisors

Industry Fund Services Limited makes no representations or warranties in relation to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided by Frontier Advisors which is of a general nature only and is not personalised to your financial situation or goals. It should therefore not be viewed as a substitute for personalised, professional financial advice.

Industry Fund Services Limited or its subsidiaries or trading entities cannot be held liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or special damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profit, loss of contracts, goodwill, data, information, income, anticipated savings or business relationships, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or in connection with the use of this document or any linked documents and websites.

This information has been prepared by Frontier Advisors (Frontier) for its wholesale clients. Frontier does not warrant the accuracy of any information or projections in this paper and does not undertake to publish any new information that may become available. This information does not constitute financial advice. Investors should seek individual advice prior to taking action on any of the issues raised in this report. While this information is believed to be reliable, no responsibility for errors or omissions is accepted by Frontier or any director or employee of the company.

 

IFS Group Privacy Statement  

About this Statement

This Statement explains how the IFS Group handles and protects the personal information of its customers.

Each entity in the IFS Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The purpose of this Statement is to ensure that the IFS Group complies with these requirements and that you understand our obligations to you.

About the IFS Group

The IFS Group comprises the following entities:

  • Industry Fund Services Limited ABN 54 007 016 195
  • Industry Funds Investments Limited ABN 17 006 883 227
  • Industry Funds Management (Nominees 2) Proprietary Limited 27 073 931 843

What is Personal Information? 

Personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity and may include:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • your contact details;
  • your marital status and details about your family and living arrangements;
  • your Tax File Number;
  • your health information or genetic information;
  • your insurance details;
  • your employment details;
  • your assets, income and liabilities;
  • your religion;
  • your race; or
  • your political or philosophical views.

Why does the IFS Group collect personal information?

IFS may use personal information to provide its products and services in the following ways:

Products and Services

Why and how?

Financial planning services – licensing Financial Advisers to provide services to members of our client funds or facilitating the provision of digital advice

AUSFund – an Eligible Rollover Fund 

Cross fund matching – a program we conduct with our client funds to facilitate the reduction of multiple super accounts through the matching of super accounts via AUSfund

Ifsinvest – an investment platform.  IFS is the promoter and distributor, and investment manager for this product

Unpaid Super – arrears collection service in relation to unpaid super 

 

Establish the identity of our clients or recipients of our service 

Administer and manage the delivery of our products and services

Fulfil our obligations to our clients

Manage our risks and to help identify potentially illegal or fraudulent conduct 

Comply with legal and regulatory reporting obligations 

Assist with the design, development and improvement of our products and services

Appoint our Director, employees and Financial Advisers

We may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as arranging for services to be provided by a third party.

Some laws also require us to collect, store, use and disclose personal information. These laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth) and the U.S Foreign Account Compliance Act.

How does IFS collect personal information?

IFS usually collects personal information directly from the individual to whom the information directly relates. In some instances, however, we may obtain personal information from a third party, such a superannuation fund, an insurer, a parent or guardian, public sources, government organisations, regulatory bodies and enforcement agencies, market research organisations, service providers, and credit reporting bodies. For example, information about employment details may be obtained from a client superfund or an employer. 

IFS collects personal information through:

  • Forms
  • Access and use of IFS websites
  • Telephone conversations
  • Surveys, competitions or promotions
  • Documents provided by clients
  • Letters and e-mail correspondence
  • Third parties

 

How does IFS protect personal information?

We are dedicated to keeping your personal information secure. We take a number of steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • Restricting access to our office space to authorised persons.  
  • Restricting access to our information technology (IT) systems to authorised users.
  • Requiring use of electronic records instead of paper records, where possible. 
  • Requiring encryption, password protection or secure file transfer protocols for transmission of any files containing personal information.  
  • Restricting access to personal information saved on our IT systems to only those persons who need to use the information.  
  • Requiring that personal information not be left unattended.
  • Allowing persons to opt-out of telephone conversation recording.  
  • Making sure our people understand the importance of protecting the confidentiality of personal information.  
  • Restricting the collection and use of Tax File Numbers.  
  • Requiring outsourced service providers and any third party to meet minimum standards.  

We may hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, hard copy documents and other formats.

Does an individual have to provide personal information?

No. An individual can choose not to provide any information. If we are unable to collect personal information or the information is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide a product or service or it may result in a delay of processing requests. For example, the law may prevent us from providing a product or service to an individual we cannot identify or if we do not have the necessary personal information we may not be able to reach the individual to convey important information.

Does IFS use personal information for direct marketing?

Yes. We may use personal information (not including sensitive information) to communicate directly with an individual about our products and services. 

How can an individual opt-out of having personal information used for direct marketing?

A person can opt-out of receiving marketing communications by contacting IFS or by using the facilities provided in the specific marketing communication. 

An individual can also tell us at any time if they do not wish to disclose their personal information to third parties by contacting our privacy officer. 

Does IFS disclose personal information to third parties? 

Yes. We disclose personal information to third parties in one of more of the following circumstances: (1) the disclosure is necessary for or related to the provision of one of our products or services; and (2) the individual has consented to the disclosure of the information to a third party. IFS may rely on express or implied consent. Where IFS relies on implied consent, it will do so in accordance privacy laws.

Third parties to which we may provide personal information include:

  • Superannuation funds and employers contributing to superannuation 
  • Government organisations, regulatory bodies and enforcement agencies
  • Investment product providers
  • Service providers that act on our behalf
  • Insurers, banks or Financial Advisers
  • Parents, guardians or other family members where authorised by law
  • Credit reporting bodies
  • Other financial services or product institutions to prevent, detect or investigate suspected fraudulent activity in connection with our products and services.
  • Legal personal representatives
 

In certain circumstances we may disclose personal information where required or authorised by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies.

We will only disclose sensitive personal information where consent has been provided.

Does IFS disclose personal information outside of Australia?

We may share personal information to an entity located overseas.  Before sharing information, we must take reasonable steps to ensure that the entity receiving the personal information will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and laws, usually through a written contract.  

How long does IFS keep personal information?

IFS is subject to a number of regulatory requirements that require retention of information. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained or when we are no longer required to retain it by law (whichever is later).

How can an individual access and correct personal information?

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions. 

An individual must request access to information in writing and outline why access is required. We will need to verify the identity of the person requesting access before we give access to personal information.

We may refuse access to personal information where:

  • Access will unreasonably impact the privacy of others
  • Access is unlawful or contrary to a court order
  • Access is likely to interfere with law enforcement activities.
  • We have reason to suspect unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to the functions or activities of IFS and access will likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter. 

Individuals also have the right to know what information we hold and have it corrected. 

What about privacy and the internet?

IFS may collect certain personal information through use of its website. The purpose of collecting this information is to help us secure our online portals and to provide you with more relevant content, including presenting product and service information tailored to your needs or preferences. 

  • Cookies: The IFS Group collects certain personal information when individuals use our websites. This information is collected through the use of Cookies, which are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website or application for the purpose of storing information about the user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.
    • If an individual has concerns about cookies, they may adjust internet browser settings to disable cookies. However, disabling cookies may impact the functionality of the website and we may not be able to provide all services available on the website. 
  • E-mail: If IFS receives an e-mail from an individual, it will use the e-mail address and any personal information contained in the e-mail to respond to any request. IFS must only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the information is collected or as required by law.
  • External Service Providers: IFS may use service providers to track usage on its websites, but personal information should not be collected via this process. 

Links to third party websites?

Our websites will contain links to external third party websites. 

Please be aware, that third party websites are not covered by this Statement and are not subject to the standards and procedures of IFS. These websites should provide their own privacy statement and we recommend you review them when using their website. 

How can you contact IFS about your privacy?

AUSfund 

AUSfund Complaints Officer
Locked Bag 5132
Parramatta NSW 2124

Phone: 1300 361 798

Email: admin@ausfund.net.au  

 

Financial Planning

Financial Planning Complaints Officer

Level 22, 2 Lonsdale Street

Melbourne VIC 3000 

Email: riskandcompliance@ifs.net.au

ifsinvest

ifsinvest
Casselden
Level 22, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: 1300 734 496
Email: investment@ifs.net.au

 

Any complaints about privacy breach can be directed to the IFS Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer Risk and Compliance

Industry Fund Services Limited

Level 22, 2 Lonsdale Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Email: riskandcompliance@ifs.net.au

 

External Dispute Resolution 

If a person is unsatisfied with our dispute resolution process, they can access an external dispute resolution body.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority:

Phone: 1800 931 678

Website: www.afca.org.au

Mail: GPO Box 3, Melbourne, VIC 3001

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

You can find out more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au, by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by phone at 1300 363 992. 

The Health Services Commissioner may be contacted at hcc.vic.gov.au by email at hsc@hcc.vic.gov.au or by phone at 1300 582 113. 

Site Terms

1. Definitions
"Content" means the information, photographs, graphics, and other material on the Web Site.
"Installation" means all of the computer hardware and software and any other machinery and equipment operated in conjunction with it and used by us to provide the Services.
"Post" means display, exhibit, publish, distribute, transmit and/or disclose information, details and/or other material on the Web Site, and the phrases "Posted" and "Posting" shall be interpreted accordingly.
"Services" means all or any of the services provided by us through the Web Site.
"Web Site" means our web site (ifs.net.au), and includes all web pages controlled by us.
"User" means any person who uses the Services or visits the Web Site for any purpose.
"We, us, etc" where the context permits it also includes any business company or individual who shares an interest in the sale of any goods and/or service promoted on the Web Site. Without limitation, it includes any subsidiary or associated company of ours, together with any licensor, affiliate, or network partner.
"You, yours etc" where the context permits it also includes any subsidiary or associated company of yours, or with any licensor, affiliate, or network partner of yours.

2. Our contract
These terms and conditions regulate the business relationship between you and us. By buying our services or using our Web Site free of charge, you agree to be bound by them.

3. Changes to terms
We may change these terms from time to time. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our Web Site on the day you use the Web Site. It may be useful to print a copy now.

4. Acceptable use Policy
You agree to comply with these provisions:

  1. You will not use or allow anyone else to use the Web Site to post or otherwise publish:
  • copyright works; 
  • commercial audio, video or music files; 
  • any material which violates the law of any established jurisdiction; 
  • unlicensed software; 
  • software, which assists in or promotes: emulators, freaking, hacking, password cracking, IP spoofing; 
  • links to any of the material specified in this paragraph; 
  • pornographic material; or
  • any material promoting discrimination or animosity to any person on grounds of gender, race or colour.
  1. You will not use the Services in a manner, which violates any city, local, state, national or international law or regulation, or which fails to comply with accepted Internet protocol. You will not attempt to interfere in any way with our networks or network security, or attempt to use the Services to gain unauthorized access to any other computer system.
  2. You will immediately notify us, of any security breach or unauthorised use of your account. You will not interfere in any way with another User(s) use of the Services. You will not resell, rent, lease, grant a security interest in, or make commercial use of the Services without our express written consent.
  3. You will not authorise any other person to use your login details so as to gain entry to the Web Site. If you try to do so, we have the right to terminate your membership.

5. Information you give us

You agree that you have provided, and will continue to provide accurate, up to date, and complete information about yourself. You acknowledge that the information provided on the Web Site, although not tailored to your personal objectives, financial situation or needs, is based in part on the information that you provide about yourself.

6. System Security

  • You agree that you will not, and will not allow any other person to, violate or attempt to violate any aspect of the security of the Installation.
  • You agree that you will, in no way, modify, reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, copy, or cause damage or unintended effect to any portion of the Web Site, or any software used on the Web Site, and that you will not permit any other person to do so.  
  • You understand that any such violation is unlawful in many jurisdictions and that any contravention of law may result in criminal prosecution. 
  • Examples of violations are:
  • accessing data unlawfully or without consent;
  • attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures; 
  • attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of overloading, "flooding", "mail bombing" or "crashing"; 
  • forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting; 
  • taking any action in order to obtain services to which you are not entitled.

7. Content and Intellectual Property Rights

  • Title, ownership rights, and intellectual property rights in the Content whether provided by us or by any other content provider shall remain the sole property of us and / or the other content provider. To the maximum extent possible, we will strongly protect these rights in all countries.
  • You may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as is expressly permitted in this agreement (or as is otherwise necessary to obtain the Services).
  • Subject to clause 4, you may post on the Web Site any Content owned by you. You accept all risk and responsibility for determining whether any Content is in the public domain. You grant to us the right to edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium and for any purpose any Content that you place on the Service. You represent and warrant that you are authorized to grant all such rights. 
  • You may download or copy the Content only for your own personal use, provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained in such Content. You may not store electronically any significant portion of any Content. 

8. Indemnity
You agree to indemnify us against any claim or demand, including reasonable lawyer fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Services, the breach or violation of these terms by you, or the infringement by you, or by any other user of the Services using your computer, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity, or as a result of any threatening, libellous, obscene, harassing or offensive material contained in any of your communications on the Web Site.

9. Interruption to the Service

  • If it is necessary for us to interrupt the Services then we may do so without telling you first.
  • You acknowledge that the Services may also be interrupted for reasons beyond our control. 
  • You agree that we are not liable to you for any loss whether foreseeable or not, arising as a result of interruption to the Services.

10. Our liability

  • Your use of the Services is without any warranty or guarantee.
  • We or our content suppliers may make improvements or changes to the Web Site, the Content, or to any of the products and services described on the Web Site, at any time and without notice to you. 
  • You are advised that Content may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. 
  • We give no warranty and make no representation, express or implied, as to:
  • the accuracy of any information provided to on the Web Site by any third party content supplier;
  • compliance with any law; or
  • non-infringement of any right.
  • We are under no obligation to monitor, vet, check or approve any material. We disclaim all responsibility for such information The Web Site contains links to other Internet web sites. We have neither power nor control over any such web site. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable in any way for the content of any such linked web site, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of any such web site.
  • In no event shall we or our content suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, loss of data or loss of revenues or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Web Site or the Content.
  • These disclaimers form an essential part of this agreement. Each sub paragraph in this agreement is independent and severable from each other paragraph and enforceable accordingly. If any restriction is unenforceable for any reason but would be enforceable if part of the wording were deleted, it will apply with such minimal deletions as may be necessary to make it valid and enforceable.

11. Storage of Data

  • We may from time to time store data posted by Users on the Web Site.

We assume no responsibility for the deletion of or failure to store data posted on the Web Site.

12. Modification
We reserve the right to modify the Services and to change these terms and conditions at any time, without notice. Your continued use of the Services after such modifications shall be deemed an acceptance by you to be bound by the modified terms.

13. Termination

  • You may terminate your relationship with Us at any time, for any reason, with immediate effect by sending notice to us by post or email. We reserve the right to check the validity of any request to terminate the relationship.
  • We may terminate our relationship with You any time, for any reason, with immediate effect by sending you notice to that effect by post or email. 
  • If the relationship between Us and You is terminated, we shall be under no liability to you whatsoever, and you hereby release us from any such liability. 
  • Termination by either party shall have the following effects:
  • your right to use the Services immediately ceases; and
  • We retain the right, at our sole discretion, to terminate any and all parts of the Services provided to you.

14. Severability
If any of these terms is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.

15. Action Limit
You and we agree that any cause of action arising out of or related to the Services must commence within one year after the cause of action arose; otherwise, such cause of action is permanently barred.

16. No duty to monitor
We are under no obligation to monitor or record the activity of any User for any purpose, nor do we assume any responsibility, under these terms and conditions or otherwise, to monitor or police Internet-related activities.

17. Force majeure

  • Neither party shall be liable for any breach of its obligations resulting from causes beyond its reasonable control including fire, natural disaster, war or military hostilities and strikes of its own employees.
  • Neither party shall have any liability to the other in respect of the termination of this agreement as a result of force majeure.
  • Each of the parties agrees to give notice immediately to the other upon becoming aware of an event of force majeure such notice to contain details of the circumstances giving rise to it. 

18. No Waiver
No waiver by us, in exercising any right shall operate as a waiver of any other right or of that same right at a future time; nor shall any delay in exercise of any power or right be interpreted as a waiver.

19. Dispute Resolution
In the event of a dispute arising out of or in connection with these terms you agree to attempt to settle the dispute by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation before commencing arbitration or litigation.

20. Jurisdiction
These terms shall be interpreted according to the laws of Australia and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Australian courts. This agreement shall not be governed by the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, the application of which is hereby expressly excluded.

 Complaint Procedures

If you have a complaint in relation to: 

  • a financial advice service, provided to you by an IFS financial planner, we recommend you firstly contact that financial planner and detail your complaint. If you are unable to resolve the complaint in this manner, or prefer not to do so, please contact:

The Complaints Manager
Risk and Compliance
Industry Fund Services Ltd
Casselden
Level 22, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

  • ifsinvest, you should also direct your complaint as set out above.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing and upon investigation of the matter respond within 45 days of receipt of your complaint (or longer if agreed by you).
While we seek to resolve the matter with you, if you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA).

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone: 1800 931 678
Website: afca.org.au

AFCA is an independent external complaints resolution scheme that provides free advice and assistance to consumers. It helps to resolve disputes between consumers and financial service providers. 

  • membership of AUSfund, you should direct your complaint to:

AUSfund Complaints Officer
Locked Bag 5132
Parramatta NSW 2124

Email: admin@ausfund.net.au
Phone: 1300 361 798